Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED OCTOBER 9, 2020

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to personal information collected through www.unfinished.com, and other products and services, including websites, mobile apps, registration forms, and other digital properties, as expressly indicated by the Unfinished Group such as through a link or other display of this Privacy Policy (collectively, “this Site”).  By visiting and/or using this Site, you have agreed to this Privacy Policy.

The Unfinished Group (“we” or “us”) reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions to this Site.  Such changes will be effective upon posting. The Unfinished Group may include, but is not limited to, Unfinished LLC and Liberty 3.0 LLC.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We and third parties working on our behalf collect personal information through this Site.  Personal information may include, but is not limited to, name, address, e-mail address, affiliated organization, social media handles, online identifier, IP address or other similar identifiers.  If you do not provide certain personal information, not all functionality on this Site may be available.

We, third parties working on our behalf (e.g., service providers), and third parties with whom we work (e.g., our partners), may place, view, and/or use “cookies,” web server logs, web beacons, and other electronic mechanisms to collect information about your use of this Site, and other digital properties.  This information may include, but is not limited to, information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, device information, location data, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed this Site, the web pages and content visited, the date and the time of a visit, the sites you visited immediately before and after visiting this Site, the number of links you click within this Site, the functions you use on this Site and other information about how you use this Site.

We and the third parties and partners with whom we work may use the information collected for various reasons, including research, analysis, to better serve visitors to this Site, to compile or use aggregate and anonymous information about usage of this Site and other statistics.  Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  Note, however, that portions of this Site may not function properly if you disable cookies. To opt-out of Google Analytics, please click here.

We require that users under 18 years of age or under the age of majority in their jurisdiction not submit personal information.  In accordance with the U.S. federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age.  

Do not provide information about others unless you are authorized to do so and consent to have all information used, disclosed and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  By submitting the information about others, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and that you have received authorization from the person about whom you are providing the information and that person has consented to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We and third parties working on our behalf use this information for carefully considered business purposes which also benefit our users and which include some or all of the following:

  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide and facilitate our services and products;
  • to help improve our services and products and develop new services and products;
  • to provide you with information regarding the Unfinished Group or other parties that may be of interest to you;
  • to enhance your experience with this Site, including to save your preferences;
  • to analyze Site usage and analyze use of the Site;
  • to protect the interests, rights, safety or property of the Unfinished Group or others and to monitor compliance with and enforce any terms of any agreement with the Unfinished Group; and
  • to operate our organization and systems properly.

You may instruct the Unfinished Group at any time not to use your personal information collected in connection with your request to provide you with offers and promotions by contacting us at privacy@unfinished.com.  Please also note that these processes may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law.  Please note that if you exercise choice in this manner, you will continue to receive communications concerning products and services you requested, and in response to any requests for information by you.

To assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, information we or our designated service providers have collected about you through this Site, including your use of this Site, may be aggregated, analyzed or enhanced with personal or other information about you that we have from other sources.

We may share your personal information with affiliates and designated service providers, including for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  We may share with other third parties information about our Site users, such as your use of this Site, other sites and digital properties, and the services provided on this Site, other sites and other digital properties, but only on an unattributed and aggregate basis.

We may also disclose your personal information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (a) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government request or other legal process; (b) to produce relevant documents or information in connection with litigation, arbitration, mediation, adjudication, government or internal investigations or other legal or administrative proceedings; (c) to protect the interests, rights, safety or property of us, any member of us or others; (d) to monitor compliance with and enforce any terms of service on this Site; (e) to provide our services and products (including in connection with the transfer of any assets or allowing a purchaser or successor of us or any member of us, any organization in the Unfinished Group or affiliate thereof, or this Site to continue to serve you), and to perform other activities related to such services and products; (f) to provide you with information about our products and services and those of third parties that may be of interest to you; or (g) to operate the systems that provide our services and products properly.

We may share your personal information with affiliates and third parties who perform services on our behalf and to respond to your request or inquiry.  We may also share your personal information with partners, affiliates and/or third parties interested in serving you or informing you about their companies or organizations.  You may instruct us at any time not to share your personal information with such partners, affiliates and/or third parties by contacting us at privacy@unfinished.com.

We are not responsible for the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your information by affiliates and third parties, including, but not limited to, our partners.  Such collection, use and/or disclosure by partners, affiliates or third parties are governed by their privacy policies.

If you participate in certain features of this Site, please note that any information you or others voluntarily disclose through use of these features becomes available to the public and/or other users whom you have designated and will be visible to such individuals for their use.  We are not responsible for the information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on this Site, and neither our use nor others’ use of such information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

We may use or disclose on this Site or elsewhere the information and contents of the material you submit, post, upload or otherwise make available on this Site.  You understand and agree that such information and contents of the material will not be treated as confidential by us.

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any of your personal information collected by us through this Site is kept on servers using security measures appropriate to the provision of the relevant product or services, such as reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard personal information.  The security of your personal information is important to us, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.  While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Personal information is retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected, including legitimate business reasons, and/or legal and regulatory requirements.

RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on the jurisdiction, you may have the right to access, correct, delete or restrict use of certain personal information covered by this Privacy Policy.  Depending on the jurisdiction, you may also have the right to request that we refrain from processing personal information.  Please bear in mind that if you make such a request this may affect our ability to provide our products and services.  For inquiries about your personal information, please contact us at privacy@unfinished.com.  Please include the following information in all requests:  first name, last name, e-mail address, physical address and “Privacy” in the subject line.  While we will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such requests, if allowed or required by applicable law.  Please note that it may take some time to process your request, consistent with applicable law.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES

Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer and processing of your personal information to and in various countries that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country.  By using our products and services, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States and other countries around the world that may not guarantee the same level of protection for such information as your country and to the processing of your information in these countries.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES

This Site may contain links to third-party sites, including to social networking sites.  We are not responsible for any personal information you may provide while on such sites.  Any information provided on such sites is governed by the privacy policies of the third-party sites.

QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@unfinished.com